Awards

From ISML
Jump to: navigation, search

List of Awards obtained by ISML students

  1. Dr S Thiruvengadam (2021) DEAN’S LIST for PhD Thesis "Mathematical Methods for Intelligent Reassembling Robots".
  2. Andy Huynh (2021) F. Mosey Travel Scholarship.
  3. Saima Safdar (2020) Winner of MICCAI CBM XV International Workshop Best Paper Award founded by Springer.
  4. Kiara Beinart (2020) The William and Marlene Schrader Prize in Biomedical Engineering
  5. Ryley Macrae (2016) UWA Travel Award
  6. Maxim Esin (2016) Dean's List - Honourable Mention (Maxim was based in Rock Mechanics group, co-supervised by ISML members)
  7. Peter Teakle (2016) William and Marlene Schrader Prize in Biomedical Engineering
  8. Lachlan Kelsey (2016) Cover page image. Annals of Biomedical Engineering. Special Issue on Patient Specific Applications.
  9. Lachlan Kelsey (2015) University Club of Western Australia Research Travel Scholarship
  10. I Wayan Sadwika (2015) Best Presentation Award. 3rd International Conference on Science, Technology, Engineering and Management. Dubai.
  11. I Wayan Sadwika (2015) University of Western Australia Travel Award
  12. Mao Li (2014) Ken & Julie Michael Award (UWA Convocations Award).
  13. Sachin Man Bajimaya Shrestha (2012) received Bankwest Convocation Postgraduate Research Travel Award.
  14. Stephen McAnearney (2010) won the best B.Eng. thesis award and Fulbright Scholarship.
  15. Grand Joldes (2010) received distinction for his PhD thesis.
  16. Jamie Berger (2008) was a runner-up for the best B.Eng. thesis award for “Coupling Finite Element and Mesh-free Methods for Modelling Brain Deformation in Response to Tumour Growth”.
  17. Leith Morriss (2007) received the William and Marlene Schrader Prize in Biomedical Engineering for “Computation of Brain Deformation for Neuroimage Registration: Implementation of Efficient Brain-Skull Contact”.
  18. Bin Liu (2007) received Schrader Postgraduate Scholarship.
  19. Grand Joldes (2006) received Arub Prize for "Towards Non-linear Finite Element Computations in Real Time" presented at Computer Methods in Biomechanics and Biomedical Engineering Conference, Antibes, France.
  20. Tonmoy Dutta Roy (2006) received Schrader Postgraduate Scholarship.
  21. Trent Hawkins (2006) received William and Marlene Schrader Prize in Biomedical Engineering for the best thesis in biomedical engineering.
  22. Dane Lance (2005) received the William and Marlene Schrader Prize in Biomedical Engineering for “FE algorithm for real time computation of soft tissue deformation”.
  23. Stuart Munro (2004) received the best B.Eng. thesis award for “Modelling Fluid Dynamics Using FHP-type Cellular Automaton” and won Rhodes Scholarship.
  24. Zeike Taylor (2001) was a runner-up in the best B.Eng. Thesis Award competition with work “Computer simulation of hydrocephalus”.
  25. Michael Stock (2000) received the best B.Eng. Thesis Award for “The linear Delta robot”.
  26. Nadine Frame (1999) received Hunka Price for the best B.Eng. Thesis in kinematics and dynamics “The Lagrange – based model of NUWAR dynamics”.